Music Nerdery.

I listen to a lot of Music.

Archive for the ‘Live Shows’ Category

Los Angeles: Dee-1, Pacific Division, Young Dro and Killer Mike at The Key Club on Sunset. Link:

leave a comment »

Yet another active and crazy night this is set to be.
Right after I get done with Rachelle Ferrell at Catalina Jazz Club, I’m dropping moms off at the house and headed to chill with Dee-1 on the LA leg of his West Coast “Grind ‘n Hustle” Tour. Teaming up with Killer Mike, Young Dro and Pacific Division…. Its sure to be nothin but the real hip hop poppin off tonight. Click here to get your tickets (hurry up, they’re selling out quick), and maybe I’ll see you there.

 

Nice line-up.

The 4th Annual Roots Picnic Lineup. I wanna go. Flyer | Link:

with 4 comments

 

I am jealous I dont live in Philly right now.

Questlove posts up this list of fairly awesome concert  musics. I instantly get mad that I am not in philly. Hopefully, we’ll get something like this in LA soon. If you want more info on this awesome, just go ahead and click here.

Hate hate hate, jealous, hate hate.
lol.

The 4th Annual Roots Picnic Lineup. I wanna go. Flyer | Link:

with 4 comments

 

I am jealous I dont live in Philly right now.

Questlove posts up this list of fairly awesome concert  musics. I instantly get mad that I am not in philly. Hopefully, we’ll get something like this in LA soon. If you want more info on this awesome, just go ahead and click here.

Hate hate hate, jealous, hate hate.
lol.

Chino XL, ZOOLAY and More at Little Temple – March 23rd. Flyer:

with one comment

This is gonna be fun.

That basically tells you everything you need to know.
Can’t wait for this one, on the real.
Make sure you’re following ChinoXL and ZOOLAY on the twitter.

 

Seriously. Reggie Watts is Kinda Awesome and Hilarious all at once.

with 2 comments

I’m really quite sad that I waited til the last-minute to try to score some tickets to the Upright Citizens Brigade Theatre to see Reggie Watts tonight. When he did this awesome little sketch on Conan last night, they were still available. By the time it was off and I woke up the next morning, they were gone. And I was sad.

Welp, I’ll just have to watch this repeatedly to make me feel better. You should watch it too. Hopefully he’ll get back to LA soon. Please do man.

The Beyonce Dip at the end is what made me happy inside.

*Update: Someone made an MP3 of this epic victory. They took out the short sketch in the beginning, but we have the full song. Click here to download and enjoy.

Written by E

February 17, 2011 at 9:26 pm

Raise It Up – Dilla’s 37th Birthday Party | 2.7.2011.

with 2 comments

Happy Birthday, Dilla.

Set to be the Party of the year, some of the best known Los Angeles (and World) DJs are teaming up on J. Dilla’s 37th birthday for what could be one of the greatest DJ sets of all time. Put together by the legendary Houseshoes… It’s a guaranteed night of great music, with a whole lotta dilla in between. If you’re gonna be holding up the wall… don’t go. We came to party for this one.

Raise It Up – Dilla's 37th Birthday Party | 2.7.2011.

with 2 comments

Happy Birthday, Dilla.

Set to be the Party of the year, some of the best known Los Angeles (and World) DJs are teaming up on J. Dilla’s 37th birthday for what could be one of the greatest DJ sets of all time. Put together by the legendary Houseshoes… It’s a guaranteed night of great music, with a whole lotta dilla in between. If you’re gonna be holding up the wall… don’t go. We came to party for this one.